Indoor Soccer

New for 2016-17: Salisbury Sabres Indoor Soccer Team

Salisbury Sabres are playing in Division 2 of the Metro Edmonton Indoor Soccer League. As of Semester break (January 2017), they are presently sitting in 3rd place with a game in hand over the first and second place team. They have 12 points and have 32 PF and 19 PA. They are doing incredibly well for their first season! For any information, please contact fiona.graham@eips.ca (www.metroathletics/ca)

Games: 

Maurice Lavallee 2@ Salisbury 8 (exhibition) 

Salisbury 15@ Victoria 1

Salisbury 3@ St. Albert 4

Edmonton Christian 2@ Salisbury 7

Salisbury 8@ Eastglen 6

Victoria 1@ Salisbury 6

Salisbury 8@ WP Wagner 6

Salisbury 6 @ J Percy Page 1

Alexandre Tache 2 @ Salisbury 9

Feb 15 - Maurice Lavallee @ Salisbury

 

Quarterfinals:  Feb. 22 - Salisbury 9 - Victoria 1

Semi-Finals: Feb. 28 - Salisbury vs W P Wagner - East Soccer Centre - 4:45pm 

 

http://metroathletics.ca/standings.php?league_id=69615&schedule_id=321136


Coaches:  Paul Wielens and Fiona Graham

Players:

Last Name First Name Jersey
Bandura Kiera 27
Belanger Jordan 6
Buerfeind Rachel 7
Campbell Sarah 23
Durocher Klementovich MacKenzie 36
Greenwood Jasmine 4
Gutenberg David 16
Hallock Julianna 1
Karpyshyn Cody 28
LaBine Dominic 23
Larson Cole 22
Mawani Adam 20
McCullough Ian 13
Melley Max 3
Price Bryan 25
Rae* Brittany 15
Rae Shawna 9
Stanislus* Allan 21
Stanislus Kevin 18
Thorarinson Natalie 2
Wielens Andrew 10
* Captains    

 

September 2017
SundayMondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFridaySaturday
 
 
 
 
 
2
3
4
16
23
30
Add to Google Calendar Subscribe to Calendar Download iCal

Upcoming Activities

Add to Google Calendar Subscribe to Calendar Download iCal
Monday, September 25, 2017
Sr Boys' Volleyball vs SCA
Time: 5:00 pm - 6:30 pm
Location: Salisbury
Sr Girls' Volleyball vs Blessed Oscar Romero
Time: 5:00 pm - 6:30 pm
Location: Blessed Oscar Romero
Tuesday, September 26, 2017
Jr. Girls' Volleyball vs Ross Sheppard
Time: 5:00 pm - 8:29 pm
Location: Ross Sheppard
Jr Boys' Volleyball vs Ross Sheppard
Time: 6:30 pm - 8:00 pm
Location: Ross Shep
Jr Football vs Ross Sheppard
Time: 7:30 pm - 10:00 pm
Location: Clarke Stadium
Wednesday, September 27, 2017
X-Country -
Time: 4:30 pm - 6:00 pm
Location: Rundle Park
Sr Girls' Volleyball vs Sturgeon
Time: 5:00 pm - 6:30 pm
Location: Sturgeon
Cheer Practice
Time: 6:00 pm - 8:00 pm
Location: Small Gym
Thursday, September 28, 2017
Jr Boys' Volleyball vs Harry Ainlay
Time: 5:00 pm - 6:30 pm
Location: Salisbury
Sr Boys' Volleyball vs Jasper Place
Time: 5:00 pm - 6:30 pm
Location: Jasper Place
Jr Girls' Volleyball vs Harry Ainlay
Time: 6:30 pm - 8:00 pm
Location: Salisbury
Friday, September 29, 2017
Sr Football vs Bev Facey
Time: 5:00 pm - 7:30 pm
Location: Emerald Hills
Monday, October 2, 2017
Sr Boys' Volleyball vs Louis St. Laurent
Time: 6:30 pm - 8:00 pm
Location: Salisbury
Tuesday, October 3, 2017
Jr Football vs Archbishop O'Leary
Time: 5:00 pm - 7:30 pm
Location: Clarke Stadium
Jr. Girls' Volleyball vs Spruce Grove
Time: 5:00 pm - 6:30 pm
Location: Spruce Grove
Sr Girls' Volleyball vs Archbishop MacDonald
Time: 5:00 pm - 6:30 pm
Location: Salisbury
Wednesday, October 4, 2017
X-Country - Divisions
Time: 4:15 pm - 6:30 pm
Location: Goldbar Park
Sr Boys' Volleyball vs Ross Sheppard
Time: 5:00 pm - 6:30 pm
Location: Salisbury
Thursday, October 5, 2017
Jr Boys' Volleyball vs Bev Facey
Time: 5:00 pm - 6:30 pm
Location: Bev Facey
Jr Girls' Volleyball vs Bev Facey
Time: 6:30 pm - 8:00 pm
Location: Bev Facey
Friday, October 6, 2017
Sr Football vs Spruce Grove
Time: 7:30 pm - 10:00 pm
Location: Fuhr Sports Park
Tuesday, October 10, 2017
Jr Girls' Volleyball vs Archbishop O'Leary
Time: 5:00 pm - 6:30 pm
Location: Salisbury
Jr Football vs Memorial
Time: 6:00 pm - 8:30 pm
Location: Fuhr Sports Park
Wednesday, October 11, 2017
X-Country - Zone Championships
Time: 1:00 pm - 4:00 pm
Location: Goldbar Park
Thursday, October 12, 2017
Jr Boys' Volleyball vs Jasper Place
Time: 5:00 pm - 6:30 pm
Location: Salisbury
Jr Girls' Volleyball vs Jasper Place
Time: 6:30 pm - 8:00 pm
Location: Salisbury
Friday, October 13, 2017
Sr Football vs Harry Ainlay
Time: 7:30 pm - 10:00 pm
Location: Emerald Hills
Monday, October 16, 2017
Sr Girls' Volleyball vs Ardrossan
Time: 5:00 pm - 6:30 pm
Location: Ardrossan
Sr Boys' Volleyball vs Edmonton Christian
Time: 6:30 pm - 8:00 pm
Location: Edmonton Christian
Tuesday, October 17, 2017
Jr Football vs Harry Ainlay
Time: 5:00 pm - 7:30 pm
Location: Emerald Hills
Jr. Girls' Volleyball vs St. Albert
Time: 5:00 pm - 6:30 pm
Location: St. Albert
Wednesday, October 18, 2017
Sr Boys' Volleyball vs Bev Facey
Time: 5:00 pm - 6:30 pm
Location: Salisbury
Sr Girls' Volleyball vs Leduc
Time: 5:00 pm - 6:30 pm
Location: Leduc
Thursday, October 19, 2017
Sr Girls' Volleyball vs McNally
Time: 5:00 pm - 6:30 pm
Location: Salisbury
Friday, October 20, 2017
SrFootball vs Austin O'Brien
Time: 7:30 pm - 10:00 pm
Location: Clarke Stadium
Saturday, October 21, 2017
X-Country- Provincials
Time: 8:00 am - 4:00 pm
Location: Edmonton - Rundle Park
Monday, October 23, 2017
Sr Girls' Volleyball vs Archbishop Jordan
Time: 5:00 pm - 6:30 pm
Location: Archbishop Jordan
Sr Boys' Volleyball vs Archbishop Jordan
Time: 6:30 pm - 8:00 pm
Location: Archbishop Jordan
Tuesday, October 24, 2017
Jr Girls' Volleyball vs Strathcona
Time: 5:00 pm - 6:30 pm
Location: Salisbury
Jr Football vs Bellerose
Time: 6:00 pm - 8:30 pm
Location: Emerald Hills
Jr Boys' Volleyball vs Strathcona
Time: 6:30 pm - 8:00 pm
Location: Salisbury
Wednesday, October 25, 2017
Sr Boys' Volleyball vs Spruce Grove
Time: 5:00 pm - 6:30 pm
Location: Salisbury
Sr Girls' Volleyball vs SCA
Time: 6:30 pm - 8:00 pm
Location: Salisbury
Saturday, October 28, 2017
Cheer Choreography Camp
Time: 10:00 am - 5:00 pm
Location: Small Gym
Sunday, October 29, 2017
Cheer Choreography Camp
Time: 12:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Location: Small Gym
Monday, October 30, 2017
Jr Football vs Austin O'Brien
Time: 5:00 pm - 7:30 pm
Location: Clarke Stadium
Sr Boys' Volleyball vs Strathcona
Time: 5:00 pm - 6:30 pm
Location: Strathcona
Sr Girls' Volleyball vs Parkland Immanuel
Time: 5:00 pm - 6:30 pm
Location: Salisbury