Rugby Practice

Message from Metro:

Many of you have already seen or heard rumblings about City Fields being closed. We wanted to wait for official word, which came from the City of Edmonton minutes ago. Fields are closed until May 12.

Moreover, Strathcona County fields are closed until at least May 8. Other areas have reported their fields are not near ready, not able to be lined, etc.

There are simply too many games affected to try and adjust and reschedule the existing plan. It is very unfortunate for all of our athletes but there is nothing we can do about the weather and the resulting consequences. 

Next Steps:

Over the next week, I will be working to understand any availability of fields prior to May 12. I will review each Division and come up with a modified regular season, that will either be round robin pool play or some kind of tournament draw. The adjusted regular season will lead to a shortened playoff in all Divisions as we work toward trying to get teams the most games possible and also end with an exciting playoff and championship week.

I will post a brand new schedule as soon as possible, please be advised it will be likely next week before you receive that.

To be clear, all existing games are cancelled including any games on the schedule for tonight and the rest of this week.

Rugby

Salisbury Composite High School has a men's and women's rugby team consisting of athletes from all 3 grades.  Both teams compete in the Metro Edmonton High School leagues and have a chance to qualify for ASAA Provincials each year.  Rugby is a spring sport that has tryouts starting in March and a season that continues until the beginning of June.  

 

Any questions or concerns, please email fiona.graham@eips.ca (Athletic Secretary) or grant.melnyk@eips.ca (Athletic Director).

Metro Championships Since 1988

1989 Junior Boys

1990 Junior Boys     1990 Senior Boys

1992 Junior Boys     1992 Senior Girls

1993 Senior Boys

2003 Senior Girls     

2005 Senior Girls

September 2017
SundayMondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFridaySaturday
 
 
 
 
 
2
3
4
16
23
30
Add to Google Calendar Subscribe to Calendar Download iCal

Upcoming Activities

Add to Google Calendar Subscribe to Calendar Download iCal
Monday, September 25, 2017
Sr Boys' Volleyball vs SCA
Time: 5:00 pm - 6:30 pm
Location: Salisbury
Sr Girls' Volleyball vs Blessed Oscar Romero
Time: 5:00 pm - 6:30 pm
Location: Blessed Oscar Romero
Tuesday, September 26, 2017
Jr. Girls' Volleyball vs Ross Sheppard
Time: 5:00 pm - 8:29 pm
Location: Ross Sheppard
Jr Boys' Volleyball vs Ross Sheppard
Time: 6:30 pm - 8:00 pm
Location: Ross Shep
Jr Football vs Ross Sheppard
Time: 7:30 pm - 10:00 pm
Location: Clarke Stadium
Wednesday, September 27, 2017
X-Country -
Time: 4:30 pm - 6:00 pm
Location: Rundle Park
Sr Girls' Volleyball vs Sturgeon
Time: 5:00 pm - 6:30 pm
Location: Sturgeon
Cheer Practice
Time: 6:00 pm - 8:00 pm
Location: Small Gym
Thursday, September 28, 2017
Jr Boys' Volleyball vs Harry Ainlay
Time: 5:00 pm - 6:30 pm
Location: Salisbury
Sr Boys' Volleyball vs Jasper Place
Time: 5:00 pm - 6:30 pm
Location: Jasper Place
Jr Girls' Volleyball vs Harry Ainlay
Time: 6:30 pm - 8:00 pm
Location: Salisbury
Friday, September 29, 2017
Sr Football vs Bev Facey
Time: 5:00 pm - 7:30 pm
Location: Emerald Hills
Monday, October 2, 2017
Sr Boys' Volleyball vs Louis St. Laurent
Time: 6:30 pm - 8:00 pm
Location: Salisbury
Tuesday, October 3, 2017
Jr Football vs Archbishop O'Leary
Time: 5:00 pm - 7:30 pm
Location: Clarke Stadium
Jr. Girls' Volleyball vs Spruce Grove
Time: 5:00 pm - 6:30 pm
Location: Spruce Grove
Sr Girls' Volleyball vs Archbishop MacDonald
Time: 5:00 pm - 6:30 pm
Location: Salisbury
Wednesday, October 4, 2017
X-Country - Divisions
Time: 4:15 pm - 6:30 pm
Location: Goldbar Park
Sr Boys' Volleyball vs Ross Sheppard
Time: 5:00 pm - 6:30 pm
Location: Salisbury
Thursday, October 5, 2017
Jr Boys' Volleyball vs Bev Facey
Time: 5:00 pm - 6:30 pm
Location: Bev Facey
Jr Girls' Volleyball vs Bev Facey
Time: 6:30 pm - 8:00 pm
Location: Bev Facey
Friday, October 6, 2017
Sr Football vs Spruce Grove
Time: 7:30 pm - 10:00 pm
Location: Fuhr Sports Park
Tuesday, October 10, 2017
Jr Girls' Volleyball vs Archbishop O'Leary
Time: 5:00 pm - 6:30 pm
Location: Salisbury
Jr Football vs Memorial
Time: 6:00 pm - 8:30 pm
Location: Fuhr Sports Park
Wednesday, October 11, 2017
X-Country - Zone Championships
Time: 1:00 pm - 4:00 pm
Location: Goldbar Park
Thursday, October 12, 2017
Jr Boys' Volleyball vs Jasper Place
Time: 5:00 pm - 6:30 pm
Location: Salisbury
Jr Girls' Volleyball vs Jasper Place
Time: 6:30 pm - 8:00 pm
Location: Salisbury
Friday, October 13, 2017
Sr Football vs Harry Ainlay
Time: 7:30 pm - 10:00 pm
Location: Emerald Hills
Monday, October 16, 2017
Sr Girls' Volleyball vs Ardrossan
Time: 5:00 pm - 6:30 pm
Location: Ardrossan
Sr Boys' Volleyball vs Edmonton Christian
Time: 6:30 pm - 8:00 pm
Location: Edmonton Christian
Tuesday, October 17, 2017
Jr Football vs Harry Ainlay
Time: 5:00 pm - 7:30 pm
Location: Emerald Hills
Jr. Girls' Volleyball vs St. Albert
Time: 5:00 pm - 6:30 pm
Location: St. Albert
Wednesday, October 18, 2017
Sr Boys' Volleyball vs Bev Facey
Time: 5:00 pm - 6:30 pm
Location: Salisbury
Sr Girls' Volleyball vs Leduc
Time: 5:00 pm - 6:30 pm
Location: Leduc
Thursday, October 19, 2017
Sr Girls' Volleyball vs McNally
Time: 5:00 pm - 6:30 pm
Location: Salisbury
Friday, October 20, 2017
SrFootball vs Austin O'Brien
Time: 7:30 pm - 10:00 pm
Location: Clarke Stadium
Saturday, October 21, 2017
X-Country- Provincials
Time: 8:00 am - 4:00 pm
Location: Edmonton - Rundle Park
Monday, October 23, 2017
Sr Girls' Volleyball vs Archbishop Jordan
Time: 5:00 pm - 6:30 pm
Location: Archbishop Jordan
Sr Boys' Volleyball vs Archbishop Jordan
Time: 6:30 pm - 8:00 pm
Location: Archbishop Jordan
Tuesday, October 24, 2017
Jr Girls' Volleyball vs Strathcona
Time: 5:00 pm - 6:30 pm
Location: Salisbury
Jr Football vs Bellerose
Time: 6:00 pm - 8:30 pm
Location: Emerald Hills
Jr Boys' Volleyball vs Strathcona
Time: 6:30 pm - 8:00 pm
Location: Salisbury
Wednesday, October 25, 2017
Sr Boys' Volleyball vs Spruce Grove
Time: 5:00 pm - 6:30 pm
Location: Salisbury
Sr Girls' Volleyball vs SCA
Time: 6:30 pm - 8:00 pm
Location: Salisbury
Saturday, October 28, 2017
Cheer Choreography Camp
Time: 10:00 am - 5:00 pm
Location: Small Gym
Sunday, October 29, 2017
Cheer Choreography Camp
Time: 12:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Location: Small Gym
Monday, October 30, 2017
Jr Football vs Austin O'Brien
Time: 5:00 pm - 7:30 pm
Location: Clarke Stadium
Sr Boys' Volleyball vs Strathcona
Time: 5:00 pm - 6:30 pm
Location: Strathcona
Sr Girls' Volleyball vs Parkland Immanuel
Time: 5:00 pm - 6:30 pm
Location: Salisbury